Privacy Policy

VENTURE Credit Union Co-operative Society Limited (“we”, “our”, “VCU”) collects certain information or data about you when you use any part of VCU’s website (https://www.venturecreditunion.com/) (“the Website”).

We are strongly committed to the protection of your privacy online and, accordingly, we take protective measures to protect the personal information provided to us by you.

We are guided by the Data Protection Act Chapter 22:04 of the Revised Laws of Trinidad and Tobago (“the Act”) and intend to comply with all our obligations under the Act.

When you use the Website, you are demonstrating your acceptance of this policy and consent to our processing of your information. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Website. Your acceptance of this policy and continued use of the Website shall include any changes we may make to this policy.

What We Collect:

To assist us you may provide us with information from time to time which we may require or use for the purposes of providing you with any required services, information or requested activity including contacting you and providing notification to you in relation to such services or related activity.

We collect personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we collect when you use the Website including browser name, your computer or device type, your computer’s or device’s operating system, your IP address, the operating system, and/or the Internet service providers utilized.
  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms you complete.
  • Information about your transactions with us or others and information we receive from a consumer-reporting agencies.

We do not disclose any non-public information about you to anyone, except as permitted by law.

If you desire to terminate your membership with us, we will continue to adhere to the privacy policies and practices as described in this notice.

Who Can View Your Information:

We restrict access to your personal and account information to those who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain procedural safeguards to guard your non-public information.

Our staff is educated about the importance of maintaining confidentiality and member privacy. If necessary, we take appropriate disciplinary steps to enforce our staff’s responsibility to protect your very personal information.

We may also provide the data collected from you to third parties including our agents and contractors in connection with the service we provide to you via the Website.

Disclosing Your Information:

We will inform you prior to disclosing your information to any other third party. If you can be identified from the information that is disclosed, then we will not disclose such information without prior notification to you and we will obtain your permission to do so. You may inform us at any time not to pass on or share your personal information with any third parties.

The registration information you provide may be required to use the Website including our E-Services Platform. We will store this information and data and use it to contact you, provide you with further details of the services and otherwise for the normal use, provision of services and improvement of the Website, unless you ask us not to do so.

We may use cookies and page tagging to help to improve any part of the Website. We use the cookies to store and track information about you. Our Cookie Policy can be found here: https://www.venturecreditunion.com/cookie-policy

How We Protect Your Information:

We are taking and will endeavour to continue taking all reasonable steps in order to protect your personal information and data. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information or data you disclose online, having regard to the nature of the Internet.

We may use encryption technology from time to time to assist in protecting any information or data which you submit. In any event, you accept the inherent security implications of disclosing information over the internet and agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or wilfully in default of our obligations under the relevant legislation.

We store your data on our secure servers in the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago but we may store it outside the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago where our employees, agents or partners need to view it.

We cannot completely guarantee the security of your data transmitted over the internet, but we have relevant security procedures to safeguard your data.

At any time, if you are concerned that the information we hold about you is incorrect, please update your information on the Website accordingly. Otherwise, please do not hesitate to contact us to correct such information upon your authorisation to do so.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy and Data Protection Statement at any time by posting revisions of these terms and conditions on the Website.

External Links

On our website, you may encounter links to other websites. Be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage all users to read the privacy notices of any other sites that collect your personal data.

Contact Information

For any questions, concerns, or requests to exercise your rights outlined in this privacy notice, please contact us via email at marketing@venturecu.com, call at 225-4828, or mail us at 2 Noel Street North, Couva 550623 , 63 Rushworth Street, San Fernando and 233 Eastern Main Road.

Changes to This Cookie Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 20/03/2024

Any changes to this privacy policy can be found on our website at www.venturecreditunion.com.